Confidential Information Policy

At ReleasePoint, our clients trust us with their individual customers’ personal information. We understand the importance of keeping their information confidential, and we take our obligation very seriously.  We do not disclose personal health information to a third party without our client’s written consent. We protect confidential information in accordance to data privacy and information security laws.


Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

ReleasePoint discloses personal information we receive from our clients for the purpose of retrieving medical records from medical service facilities or their designated service providers. This personal information may include name, address, email address, date of birth, and identifier such as insurance policy ID or claim ID.

We retrieve medical information from medical service facilities and/or their designated service providers. This may include protected health information such as medical conditions, prognosis, diagnosis, treatment, prescriptions, drug or medical history, treatment received, drug history, drug interactions, medical test data, lab results, or any other type of medical information.

Our use and disclosure of the information may be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its implementing regulations (“HIPAA”) and applicable state law.


Protecting Information and Data Privacy

ReleasePoint maintains physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to ensure the privacy of our clients’ information. We have developed and continue to maintain security policies and controls to ensure proper handling of confidential information, protecting information from unauthorized access and inappropriate disclosure.

Only ReleasePoint staff members who are authorized and trained are given access to the private information. Staff members who fail to follow the established policies and procedures are subject to disciplinary actions.

ReleasePoint does not sell private information. We do not compile or distribute mailing lists or consumer marketing data from the information we receive from our clients.


Contact Us

For further questions or concerns on data privacy, please contact privacy@releasepoint.com.

RP logo white retina

COVID-19 Medical Information Solutions

ReleasePoint can power your COVID-19 research through scalable workflow, access to EHR data sources, and comprehensive AI/NLP extraction data via our Medical Data Program. Contact us for more information.